Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy details the manner in which Bodhiroom (“Bodhiroom/Us/Our/We”) collects, restores, deals and handles the end users’ (“You/Your/User”) information made available by the User as a result of such User’s access to and use services provided by Bodhiroom through https://bodhiroom.com (which term shall be deemed to include the internet and mobile website https://bodhiroom.com as well as its mobile application).

 

Bodhiroom values your privacy and respects your personal sphere of life. We are committed to maintaining your confidence and trust with respect to the information we collect about you. We maintain strict confidentiality and the data collected is only used to serve you better and to improve your overall experience. OR    Bodhiroom values the trust You place in it. That’s why Bodhiroom insists upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy on its website. Please read the following statement to learn about Bodhiroom’s information gathering and dissemination practices.

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy shall be deemed to be an integral part of and shall be read in conjunction with the T&C available at https://bodhiroom.com/terms-and-conditions/ and shall govern Your use of the services provided through the Bodhiroom website. This Privacy Policy has been published by Bodhiroom pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and the relevant rules made thereunder as applicable, and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes under applicable Indian laws.

 

Your use of the Bodhiroom website and the services provided thereunder shall be governed by this Privacy Policy as well as any other applicable policies published on this website, including but not limited to this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Bodhiroom website whether for the purpose of transacting through Bodhiroom website or otherwise, implies Your specific consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy as well as other applicable policies, including but not limited to Bodhiroom’s use of the information provided by You for the purpose of Your use of this Bodhiroom website. Bodhiroom hereby reserves the right to modify, add or delete any part of this Privacy Policy without prior written notice/ intimation to You. It shall be Your sole responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy and all other applicable policies published on the Bodhiroom website for any revisions thereto. If You do not agree to the revisions made to this Privacy Policy by Bodhiroom, You must discontinue further access and use of the Bodhiroom website and the services provided thereunder. You agree and acknowledge that such discontinuance of access to and use of the Bodhiroom website and the services provided thereunder will render the Privacy Policy inapplicable from such date of discontinuance only; however this Privacy Policy will remain applicable to all instances of use by You of Bodhiroom website and the services provided thereunder prior to such date of discontinuance by You.

 

It is clarified that terms and conditions specific to an event shall be published on the event page accessible on the Bodhiroom website. In the event of any conflict between the event-related terms and conditions, and this Privacy Policy, User agrees that the terms of this Privacy Policy shall prevail and be binding on the User at all times.

 

By mere use of the Bodhiroom website, You expressly consent to Our use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the T&C.

 

1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

 

When You use the Bodhiroom website, We collect and store Your personal information which is provided by You from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows Us to provide services and features that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize Bodhiroom website to make Your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so We may collect personal information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

 

In general, You can browse the Bodhiroom website without telling Us who You are or revealing any personal information about Yourself. Once You give Us Your personal information, You are not anonymous to us. Where possible, We indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Bodhiroom website. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on Our Bodhiroom website. We use this information to do internal research on Our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on Bodhiroom website or not), which URL You next go to (whether this URL is on Our Bodhiroom website or not), Your computer browser information, and Your IP address.

 

We use data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of Bodhiroom website to help analyse Our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on Your hard drive that assist Us in providing Our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”.

 

We also use cookies to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help Us provide information that is targeted to Your interests. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline Our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on Bodhiroom website and You may be required to re-enter Your password more frequently during a session.

 

Additionally, You may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of Bodhiroom website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

If You choose to buy on Bodhiroom website, We collect information about Your buying behaviour.

 

If You transact with us, We collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

 

If You choose to post messages on Our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect that information You provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

 

If You send Us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send Us correspondence about Your activities or postings on Bodhiroom website, We may collect such information into a file specific to you.

 

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, mobile number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when You set up a free account with us. While You can browse some sections of Our Bodhiroom website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use Your contact information to send You offers based on Your previous orders and Your interests.

 

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

 

We use personal information to provide the services You request. To the extent possible, We use Your personal information to market to You or share information with certain other parties to market to You, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use Your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in Our products and services, inform You about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize Your experience; detect and protect Us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to You at the time of collection.

 

In Our efforts to continually improve Our product and service offerings, We collect and analyse demographic and profile data about Our users’ activity on Bodhiroom website.

 

We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server, and to administer Bodhiroom website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

We may occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor Your experience on the Bodhiroom website, providing You with content that We think You might be interested in and to display content according to Your preferences.

 

Cookies

 

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in Your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of Your personally identifiable information.

 

3. Sharing of personal information

 

We may share personal information with our affiliates, the Event Organizer as well as the Event Organizer’s (as defined under the T&C, available at https://bodhiroom.com/terms-and-conditions/) affiliates for various purposes, including but not limited to help with the detection and prevention of identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of Our services; to facilitate marketing and promotional activities. Unless you explicitly agree to these T&Cs at the time of booking a ticket to an Event (as defined under T&Cs), the Event Organizer and its affiliates may not market to You as a result of such sharing of personal information by You.

 

You acknowledge that, notwithstanding this Privacy Policy, We have at all times the right to disclose personal information if required to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities pursuant to applicable law and our legal obligations. This may arise from any investigation, order, or request by such parties. To the furthest extent permissible by law, You agree not to take any action and/or waive Your rights to take any action against Us for the disclosure of your personal data in these circumstances. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce Our Terms and Conditions (“T&C”) or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of Our users or the general public.

 

We and Our affiliates will also share / sell some or all of Your personal information with another business entity should We (or Our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to Your personal information.

 

4. Links to Other Sites

 

Bodhiroom website links to other third party websites that may collect personally identifiable information about You. The personal data you choose to provide or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Bodhiroom is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

 

5. Security Precautions

 

Bodhiroom website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Our control. Whenever You change or access Your account information, We offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in Our possession We adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

 

6. Choice/Opt-Out

 

We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us on behalf of our partners, and from Us in general, after setting up an account.

 

If You want to remove Your contact information from all Bodhiroom lists and newsletters, please follow the steps mentioned on the related correspondence.

 

7. Advertisements on Bodhiroom

 

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit Bodhiroom website. These companies may use information (not including Your name, address, email address, or mobile number) about Your visits to Bodhiroom website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You.

 

8. Your Consent

 

By using the Bodhiroom website and/ or by providing Your information, You consent to the collection and use of the information You disclose on Bodhiroom website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

 

If We decide to change Our Privacy Policy, We will post those changes on this page so that You are always aware of what information We collect, how We use it, and under what circumstances We disclose it.

 

9. Grievance Officer

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

Nakul Gupta

Mobile: 9810923825

Email: contact@bodhiroom.com

Time: Mon to Sat (9:00 to 18:00)

 

10. Questions?

Please contact us regarding any questions regarding this statement at contact@bodhiroom.com

 

All of us have skills and life experiences that we can share. Bodhiroom is a platform where curious people, from all walks of life, can come together to learn for learning’s sake.

contact us

  • 2nd Floor, Tower 2, Planet Godrej,
    Mahalaxmi, Mumbai - 400011

  • For workshop-related inquiries: workshops@bodhiroom.com
    For other business inquiries: contact@bodhiroom.com
  • WhatsApp: +91 9810923825